Who we are

Welcome to our Privacy Policy page! When you use our services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. When you share information with us, we can make our services even better for you. For instance, we can show you more relevant search results and ads, help you connect with people or to make sharing with others quicker and easier. As you use our services, we want you to be clear how we’re using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully. We’ve tried to keep it as simple as possible.

Who we are:
Kent Food Hubs CIC (in incorporation)
76 Upper Bridge St.
Wye, TN25 5AN
Kent, UK

This policy applies to: https://kentfoodhubs.co.uk and all its sub-domains

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Our website is designed to collect the following information:

  • Name and email addresses submitted by user by using a contact form
  • Other data contained in the comment form (that the user decides to include)
  • Google Analytics tracking information
  • Social media platform widgets that track users (we use Instagram and Facebook)

Cookies

“A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (eg a computer or smartphone) when the user accesses a website. It allows the website to recognise that user’s device and store some information about the user’s preferences or past actions”. (source: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/)

Our site uses mainly first party cookies (cookies that Edible Kingdom Ltd. control) to run the site whilst you are on it (session cookies). Some more guidance on what this means can be found here.

Google Analytics

We use a WordPress plugin that is called MonsterInsight. This is a small software that allows us to see how many people come to our website, where they come from, which pages they look at whilst they are on our websited, how long they spend on each page, and other things like it. MonsterInsight uses a service called Google Analytics to gather and analyse some of that data.We use that data to make decisions about how to improve our online service. Whatever we do is in line with Google’s terms of service.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who handles your data in what way

All the data we gather (mainly through the contact forms) is managed by Kent Food Hubs CIC (in incorporation), directors, staff and volunteers, as well as contractors that are instructed to maintain our web services.

All data on our servers is password protected and as few people as possible have access to your data there. For processing orders (that you might have submitted via the online forms) we save your data to other devices that are also password protected. We train all our staff in securily handling your data in line with current and appropriate data security approaches.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your data and/or protect your privacy across our digital services please get in touch via enquiries [at] kentfoodhubs.co.uk